The Content Of The Article:

salsify and salsify are very close root vegetables, which are essentially differentiated by the color of their bark, one being whitish, the other dark brown. Both enjoy light, sandy soils and sunny exposure. As for carrots, a stony ground is likely to give forked roots. Scorzonera grow less quickly than salsify and can usually be eaten in the year after sowing, unlike salsify, which can only be considered as annuals.

Steps

  1. Characteristics
  2. Culture steps

Characteristics

Characteristics

Vernacular name : salsify (a)
Latin name: Tragopogon porrifolius
Family : Compounds
Vegetative cycle : biennial plant
Multiplication mode: sowing
Seed1.5 g / m2
Lift speed: 1 to 2 weeks
Harvest : 2 kg / m2
Fertilizer : manure or organic fertilizers, superphosphate, sulphate of ammonia
Pests, diseases and treatments: • Aphids: specialized insecticides • White rust: Bordeaux mixture • Oidium: fungicides

Sow and grow salsify and scorzonera: sowing

Vernacular name: scorzonera (a) or black salsify
Latin name: Scorzonera hispanica
Family: Compounds
Vegetative cycle : perennial plant
Multiplication mode: sowing
Seed 1.5 g / m2
Lift speed: 1 to 2 weeks
Harvest : 2.5 kg / m2
Fertilizer : manure or organic fertilizers, superphosphate, sulphate of ammonia
Parasite, diseases and treatments: • Aphids: specialized insecticides • Bordeaux rust white rust • Oldium: fungicides

Culture steps

The seeds are large enough to be squeezed in order to space the plants sufficiently.

The seeds are large enough to be squeezed in order to space the plants sufficiently.

seedling
In general, the sowing can be practiced during all the spring, this in lines spaced by 30 cm, the seeds being little buried (2-3 cm) and the sowing followed by a filling.
In order to achieve a staggering of scorzonera production, early sowing, tunnel protection in February, normal spring sowing and summer sowing can be practiced, allowing harvesting the following year.

The emergence is however quite thick and it is necessary to lighten at 10 cm.

The emergence is however quite thick and it is necessary to lighten at 10 cm.

Culture
After emergence, the plants are thinned to about ten centimeters. Regular drenching is essential throughout the start-up period, watering can then be reserved for hot periods.

The difference in growth between salsify (on the left) and scorzonera (on the right), sown for the occasion both at the same time, is noticeable here.

The difference in growth between salsify (on the left) and scorzonera (on the right), sown for the occasion both at the same time, is noticeable here.

Harvest
As mentioned above, salsify are still harvested the year of sowing, from October to January. The same is true for scorsoners sown in early spring. Those sown later will be harvested the following year, after the flower stems have been removed. Salsify and scorzonates can be ensiled for winter consumption if it is feared that frost will make it impossible to pull.

This may interest you


Video Instruction: How to Sow Scorzonera | Kitchen Garden Magazine |