The Content Of The Article:

Sow and grow watercress

There are three types of watercress, the taste, the shape of the leaves and the mode of cultivation are in fact quite distant: watercress, the garden cress or watercress, the watercress.

Characteristics

Vernacular name : watercress alénois
Latin name: Lepidium sativum
Family : Crucifers
Vegetative cycle : annual plant
Multiplication mode: sowing
Seed : 1 g / m2
Lift speed : • Full Earth: 3 days • Diapers 1 day
Harvest : 1 kg / ml
Fertilizer : manure
Pests, diseases and treatments : • Flea: specialist insecticides

Watercress

Watercress

This is the most difficult to cultivate for the gardener amateur since it requires to have a piece of running water. Indeed, it grows naturally only along the rivers and would in no way accept stagnant water.
Multiplication: the multiplication is very delicate and is done by sowing or better by cuttings of branches on a bed of mud.
Culture: the cultivation is only possible with a particular installation allowing the permanent flow of the water, either in ditches at the bottom of the valley, irrigable permanently, or in special basins deep about fifty centimeters, filled with a very rich layer of earth. This layer of soil must be permanently covered with water.
Harvest Harvesting starts as soon as the plants are well formed and can be done permanently for a fortnight in a fortnight, the watercress being perennial.

Garden watercress, or watercress

Garden watercress, or watercress

Close by the shape of its leaves watercress, however, it differs significantly in its much stronger taste and the rather leathery nature of its leaves.
seedlingWater garden cress is sown from spring to summer, usually on the fly, but sometimes also in rows; it takes almost a month for the seeds to be lifted.
Culture: like all watercress, he likes the cool and not very sunny places of the garden. It develops as a rosette of long-stemmed leaves.
Harvest: sown early, garden cress can be harvested from July; the stems should be cut flush with the collar.

Watercress

Watercress

Watercress fountains involving a constant supply of running water, it is not within the reach of the amateur. On the other hand, the watercress is very easy to produce. It comes in a very similar form, its leaves being however more cut and generally less tender. It is often used only as a garnish of dishes, but it is also used in cooking, to raise some dishes, because of its pungent flavor. Unlike watercress, it can not be used as a salad.
seedling : during the whole winter, the watercress can be sown on warm layers or under frames (possibly just under tunnel in very temperate regions). From February to August, it is sown on the fly or in shelves spaced about twenty centimeters, the summer sowing being done in the shaded and humidest planks of the garden. Sowing can be repeated for fifteen days in fifteen days.
Culture: The culture of watercress does not require any other care than waterings, binage and regular weeding.
Harvest: about one month after each sowing.

This may interest you


Video Instruction: 4K How to Grow Superfood Watercress Indoors! Cut -n- Come Again! Seed to Kitchen