The Content Of The Article:

I have to build a 5m floor area extension2 to enlarge a room on the ground floor in my main residence of more than 2 years. I filed a building permit that was accepted. The extension has to enlarge a room on the outside 3,50x2m acolée with the frontage. This work will be carried out by a company that announces me a VAT at 19.6%. A VAT at 7% is it possible?

About the VAT rate of a home extension, according to article 13 of the amended finance law for 2011 n° 2011-1978 of 28 December 2011, you can not claim the benefit of a VAT rate of 7% because the planned works "lead to an addition of construction ". For more details, refer to the precise text regulating the reduced VAT for works carried out in dwellings.

On the same topic

  • Questions answers
    • What VAT rate for improvement work?
    • New VAT rate as of 1 January 2014 for energy renovation
  • goods
    • Information on the financing of a project

This may interest you


Video Instruction: VAT Exempt Magento Extension